Study on the appropriate method to evaluate the seismic stability of the existing banks in housing lots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Susumu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90192385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 敬佑 (石川 敬祐)  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00615057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords盛土 / 地震 / 室内試験 / 変形解析 / 東日本大震災 / 室内実験 / 宅地地盤 / 造成盛土 / 地震被害 / 締固め
Research Abstract
Cyclic torsional shear tests for banking soils in housing lots were conducted to demonstrate the strength and shear modulus during earthquakes. The banking soils were taken at nine sites from Hokkaido to Kyushu. Test results showed undrain cyclic shear strength and shear modulus after cyclic loading increase with degree of compaction and fines content. Based on these test results, deformation of three banking lands where severe damage occurred during the Great East Japan Earthquake, were analyzed by residual deformation method and Newmark method. Analyzed deformations are fairly coincided with the actual deformations. Stability analysis for an embankment which had been deformed before the earthquake and failed due to the earthquake was also conducted.