A drastic improvement of strength and stiffness of compacted soil by high compaction and its consideration in design and compaction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TATSUOKA Fumio  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70111565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 良道  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (50253505)
川辺 翔平 (川邉 翔平)  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (30609384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords盛土 / 変形・強度特性 / 透水係数 / 最大乾燥密度 / 最適含水比 / 最適飽和度 / 締固め特性 / 締固め度 / 盛土締固め管理 / 締固めエネルギー / 盛土施工管理 / 三軸圧縮試験 / セメント改良土
Research Abstract
To revise the current design and compaction practice for the contraction of embankments of roads, railways and residential areas, river levees, earth fill dams etc by encouraging better compaction and taking into account its effects in design and compaction control, a series of laboratory compaction tests and stress-strain tests on a wide variety of sandy soils, gravelly soils and cement-mixed soils were performed.
It was found that the compaction properties and stress-strain properties of compacted soil is a function of compacted dry density dry density and the degree of saturation during compaction Sr (not the water content w that is usually used in current practice) that does not include the compaction energy level as a variable. Based on the above, a new design and compaction control method controlling and measuring dry density and Sr (not w) is proposed.