On safety evaluation and remedial measures for damages of river banks during heavy rainfall and flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tetsuo  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70078913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 国朝  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90064956)
木村 勝行  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70064954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords河川堤防 / 豪雨・洪水 / 崩壊メカニズム / 遠心模型実験 / FEM解析 / 洪水 / 揚圧力対策 / 盤膨れ / ドレーン / 堤体内クラック / 浸透破壊 / 降雨浸透 / 揚圧力 / 飽和・不飽和浸透
Research Abstract
In order to study the mechanism of slope failure of river banks during heavy rainfall and flooding and to propose appropriate and definite measures to prevent these damages, some centrifuge model tests and numerical analyses were conducted in this project. Centrifuge tests were done by considering various situations associated with the dimensions and material properties of banks, the strength of rainfalls and the rate of water rise by flooding. The influential factors on slope instability due to saturation and softening of fill materials were fully examined together with the results of numerical analyses, and the mechanism of bank failure was broken down to discuss and propose definite measures against these damages.