Degradation of permeability of ground due to clogging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kimio  中部大学, 教授 (20090178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉井 俊夫  中大学, 工学教授 (90196709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords目詰まり / 土粒子流出 / 浸透破壊 / 局所動水勾配 / 限界流速 / 団粒化 / 斜面 / 飽和域 / 模型実験 / 破壊形態 / 透水性 / パイプ流
Research Abstract
In this study, it is intended to clarify it about relationship between the destabilization of the ground by the soil particle outflow and the mechanism of the internal erosion. Here, two experiments are conducted. At first, the permeable changes of Toyoura sand and Granite soil are investigated by the test of efflux of soil particles in the one-dimensional vertical flow ground. The occurrence of the efflux of soil particle makes the ground loose, and soil particle effluxed makes other part of the ground dense. Finally, the local hydraulic gradient at the part of the ground increases. Second, authors measure the permeability and the porosity of soil by Dielectric constant-type soil water meter. The volumetric water content is equal to the porosity of soil in saturated soils, therefore, the porosity change can be measured during efflux. With the soil tank that a horizontal flow excels under the levee, the porosity change and the local hydraulic gradient are measured.