Research on Improvement of Functions of Existing Dams Using Hydrological Forecast Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUGAWA Makoto  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10344425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候変動 / 水文予測 / ダム管理 / 事前放流 / 弾力的管理 / 適応策 / ダムの弾力的運用 / 多目的ダム / 洪水調節 / 積算予測雨量 / 小水力発電 / 融雪予測 / ただし書き操作
Research Abstract
This study aims to propose improvement measures of flood control and water use for existing multi-purpose dams. Functions of dams will be enhanced by temporary change of a capacity from water use to flood control, while that from flood control to water use as well as environmental recovery and small hydro-power. Improvement of functions of the existing facilities gives a promise as an effective measure because unexpected flood and drought due to future climate change are expected as well as new facilities are difficult to be developed.
The former means an operation to enhance the flood control capacity by prior releasing from dam reservoir when flood is predicted, while the latter means an operation to keep more water than the normal capacity for water use for utilization to small hydro-power etc. Both are required an accurate prediction of rainfall and inflow to dam reservoir, thus improvement measures of dam functions using such information were proposed.