| Project/Area Number |
23560603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎本 浩之 国立極地研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00213562)
佐々木 正史 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10322885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | メタン / 溶存酸素濃度 / 富栄養化 / 成層場 / 内部波 / 環境変動 / 寒冷地域 / 地球規模 |
| Research Abstract |
The greenhouse effect of methane is 25 times as much as carbon dioxide although the decomposition speed of carbon dioxide is slower than methane. Methane is found to occur in the Arctic Circle mainly, in which there are possibilities that permafrost melts more in the future due to the climate change. The occurrence of new ponds induced by the melting permafrost is expected to increase the release of methane. This study thus aims to evaluate the release rate of methane from eutrophicated ponds or lakes by modeling the occurrence of methane from the polluted sediment on the bottom. We attempted to investigate the release rate of methane by taking into account water temperature, sulphate ion concentration, and dissolved oxygen concentration. As a result, dissolved oxygen concentration is found to be the most influential and significant factor which controls the release rate of methane from polluted sediment.