Estimation of Joint Probability Density Functions of Surface Elevation and Slopes for a Nonlinear Random Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60151429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形波浪 / リモートセンシング / 結合確率分布 / 水位分布 / 波高分布 / skewness / kurtosis / リモートセンシング / 非線形波 / 水面勾配 / 海面高度計 / 有義波高 / 多次元Gauss分布 / 波高推定
Research Abstract
Laboratory experiments were conducted to measure the joint distribution of the surface elevation and slopes for nonlinear random waves. A method for estimating the joint distribution of surface elevation and slopes was developed by applying the principle of maximum entropy. The estimated distributions were compared with the measured distributions, the Gram-Charlier series and bivariate Gaussian distributions. The present method was found to produce a similar distribution to that observed.
The relationship between skewness and kurtosis was theoretically and experimentally investigated. The effects of reflected waves on the joint distribution of the surface and slopes were also investigated. The theoretical conditional distributions ofbased on a simple nonlinear wave model reproduced the dependence on the representative wave slope and were in good agreement with the laboratory observations.