Investigation of coherent structure and gas transfer mechanism in Langmuir circulation using stereo PIV / LIF system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEZU Iehisa  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30109029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 路生  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラングミュア循環流 / 風波 / 界面ダイナミクス / ガス輸送 / 風波現象 / 室内水路計測 / ラングミュアー循環流 / ステレオPIV / ガス交換 / 大規模2次循環
Research Abstract
There remains uncertainty about significant relationship between the gas transfer and large-scale three-dimensional currents such as Langmuir circulation. Therefore, the present project studied following topics using highly accurate fluid measurements system.
1)We developed highly accurate stereoscopic PIV system and measured all three components of velocity depending on space and time. The measured data let us investigate coherent structure, Stokes drift and longitudinal vortex in detail. 2)We also measured DO in the laboratory flume, and could reveal the contributions of the circulation on divergence and convergence of momentum. Particularlly, the relation between the cell formation and gas transfer velocity was revealed reasonably.