Study on burst speed of fish inhabiting in river and suggestion of design of fishway with high migration rate considering turbulent structure of flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Kouki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20293904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚道 / 遡上 / 魚群
Research Abstract
The experiments were conducted in pool-and-weir fishway using ayu. The shape of pool and discharge were changed. It was found that the suitable flow depth were within 0.2m to 0.4m for the 70mm ayu. The migration experiments were conducted in the expanded, contracted and normal width toward the downstream. It was found that the expanded width toward downstream fishway is suitable for migration.