Bottom velocity computation method around structures and local scour calculation method coupled with the non-equilibrium sediment transport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tatsuhiko  中央大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00379900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非静水圧準三次元解析 / 渦度方程式 / 底面流速 / 局所洗掘 / 河川構造物 / 複断面蛇行流路 / 非平衡流砂量式 / 小規模河床波 / 水没大型粗度 / 非平衡粗面抵抗則 / 底面流速解析法 / 渦層 / 粗度層 / 多重スケール性 / 河床変動解析 / 数値流体解析 / 開水路流 / 浅水流の仮定 / 水深積分モデル / 礫床河川 / 一般底面流速解析法 / 非平衡流砂運動 / 急変流 / 現地スケール / 三次元流計測 / 底面圧力 / 非平衡流砂量 / 非静水圧分布 / 浅い流れの仮定 / 解析法の適用範囲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the general bottom velocity calculation method which can calculate vertical distributions of velocity and pressure in the depth integrated model to calculate three dimensional flow and local scouring around structures. The method was validated for rapidly varied flows over structures and 3D vortex motions with the horse show vortex around a pier. This study also developed a non-equilibrium bed load formula based on momentum equations of sediment particles moving as bed load. The bed variation calculation method coupling with the bottom velocity calculation method was successfully applied to bed variation problems which have been difficult to be calculated by depth integrated model, such as various bed form calculation, bed variation in a compound meandering channel, local scouring around structures.