| Project/Area Number |
23560613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA KEIICHI 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60214722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 守義 明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (00390477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 水工水理学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 環境技術 / 環境生態学 / 洪水 / 河川構造物 / 多自然河川 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)In order to evaluate timber pile decay level that was caused by wet-dry cyclic, durability and strength, the experiments in both laboratory and field were carried out. As a result, the points where the soil, water and timber pile were connected decayed fast, the completely-submerged timber pile decayed slowly, and the preservative treatment agent worked. (2)The experiments were carried out to established design of permeable wooden pile revetment and 2-D numerical simulations for local scour around the wooden piles were proposed and applied to the experiments. Comparing the experimental and numerical results verified the ability of the model to predict the scour process and deformation of wooden piles under the flood condition. (3) Habitat environment of aquatic life were evaluated by the field observation and the physical environmental simulation(PHABSIM) in Akashi River and Kise River.