Development of simultaneous measuring method of flood flow, bed load velocity and suspended sediment using ADCP
Project/Area Number |
23560614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA SHOJI 高知工業高等専門学校, 環境都市デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80346519)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超音波ドップラー流速計 / 洪水流モニタリング / 掃流砂量 / 浮遊砂量 / ADCP / 洪水流量モニタリング技術 / 掃流砂量モニタリング技術 / 浮遊砂量モニタリング技術 / 洪水流況計測技術 / 掃流砂計測技術 / 浮遊砂計測技術 / 洪水流況計測 / 土砂動態 / 掃流砂 / 浮遊砂 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a bed-load discharge measurement system based on ADCP in the experimental flume and applied it to actual river. In order to verify the applicability of this method, flood flow observation by using tethered boat equipped with ADCP and RTK-GPS were conducted in several Japanese rivers with different grain size. The output data were compared with conventional formula and results of 2D bed deformation analysis using observed discharge and water level data.As a result, relationship between non-dimensional shear stress and non-dimensional bed-load discharge estimated by author's method showed similar tendency with conventional formula even though shear velocity calculated from vertical velocity distribution was larger than the other calculated values. Moreover, practical observation routine of flood discharge and bed-load were suggested by the combination with stationary and moving observation.