Estimation of spatial network of sediments by using chemical composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
OKADA TOMONARI  国土技術政策総合研究所, 沿岸海洋・防災研究部, 室長 (80304749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords底泥 / 底泥輸送 / 化学組成 / 蛍光X線 / 運河 / 東京湾 / 宮古湾 / 結晶構造 / X線回折装置 / 運河域
Research Abstract
We studied on the method to estimate the spatial distribution of sediment by using chemical composition of sediment in coastal region, ports and canals. We collected sediments from 449 stations in Tokyo Bay and analyzed chemical composition by wavelength dispersive X-ray spectrometry. The sediments grouped by chemical composition showed spatial distributions of sediments from each main river that enters the bay. This approach demonstrates the feasibility of using chemical composition of sediments to estimate the spatial distribution of sediment from rivers.