A feasibility study on prediction of phytoplankton bloom in dam reservoir based on chlorophyll-a fluorescence time-series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (70251626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Atsushi   (60344199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロロフィルa / 植物プランクトン / ブルーム / 時系列解析 / ダム湖 / ダム / クロロフィルa
Research Abstract
Kamafusa Reservoir that is located in Kawasaki-Cho of Miyagi Prefecture of Japan provides 36% of drinking water for Sendai City that is a million city of Tohoku district of Japan. However, it has a problem that the water in the reservoir occasionally has musty odor due to 2-Metil-isoborneol (2-MIB) produced by cyanobacteria such as Phormidium spp. If we can predict it through the analysis of these vertical profiles, we will prevent the appearance of the musty odor through improvement of operation for the forced circulation system and so on. Total mass of chlorophyll-a (net chlorophyll-a) in the whole of the reservoir, as an indicator of net biomass of phytoplankton, was calculated and compared with the water qualities during a phytoplankton bloom period. Segmentation spectrum analysis was also conducted to investigate the predominant periods of net chlorophyll-a before, during and after the bloom.