Estimation method for sediment flux of fine sediment with fluid mud layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA YASUYUKI  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30360762)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords底泥 / Fluid mud / 底質輸送 / 含水比 / 巻き上げ / ビンガムモデル / 波浪外力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study propose models for the key processes of fluid mud dynamics, including vertical and horiontal fluxes of the muddy sedimnet. The diffusion flux model delivers quite reliable results for estimating erosion flux from the top of fluid mud layers under the comparison with the time series data measured by an acoustic Doppler velocimeter (ADV) system in the field. This study also derives analytical solutions, based on the Bingham fluid concept, of advection flux in the fluid mud layer on which external shear stress force is applied. Furthermore, estimation method of force condition that is crucial for simulation of sediment transport processes was also improved incorporating irregularity of wave effects on the bottom shear stress with a stochastic approach. The derived model is applied to estimate sediment transport rate combining with the fluid mud transport model showing reasonable results rather than a conventional methods with constant bottom shear stresses.