Evaluation on the Regional Prosperity for Sustainable Local Air Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012-2013)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TOHRU  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80163690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空 / 空港 / 地域連携 / 地域航空 / 航空ネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
Airport policies used to focus on maintenance of facilities, but now they concentrate more on management, seeking to strengthen the ties between airport and surrounding communities. The airline industry in general is inherently burdened by large fixed costs, and small regional airlines in particular operate under a high-cost structure. However, if a number of airline companies share air routes, aircraft maintenance and capital investment including the procurement of aircraft, it will become possible to obtain a reasonable fixed cost ratio and improve the balance sheet. The purpose of this paper is to propose that local governments sharing common issues jointly procure aircraft and supplies and lease them to private operators at affordable fees. This will be the framework that enables the maintenance and development of air networks that are indispensable to regional prosperity.