A study on the method to reallocate the space for bicycle from the viewpoint of safety
Project/Area Number |
23560619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAOKA Hidekatsu 秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262269)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自転車 / 安全性 / 走行空間 / 交通事故 / 自動車 / 錯綜 / 波及効果 / 車道走行 / 意識分析 / 交通安全 / 危険意識 / 安全性評価 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, bicycle is evaluated as eco-friendly transport. Therefore, there are many researches that analyses the method to establish a better traffic environment for bicycle. However, there are few researches to consider the desirable space in road for bicycle from the viewpoint of safety. Based on this background, this study conducts the risk analysis of bicycle traffic moving on the roadway or the pedestrian road. Results of this analysis could evaluate the safety of bicycle that is moving on the roadway. By utilizing this result, some approach is tried in order to change the moving paths from the pedestrian road to the roadway. If there are many bicycles on the roadway, it could be thought that new bicycle would not choose the pedestrian road but choose the roadway. Effect of this incentive was clarified through the experiment that changes the number of bicycle on the roadway.