Optimum state of land planning in consideration of the relationships of the rural and urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00133091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 博和  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (90293646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国土計画 / 中山間地域 / QOL / 持続可能性 / 流域圏 / 人口減少・少子高齢化 / 生態系サービス / 撤退・凝集 / 多面的機能
Research Abstract
This research identifies a quantitative measure of social necessity of the forests in hilly and mountainous areas that a population decline, low birthrate and aging in Japan. Also, we discuss the autonomous self-sustainable development of such areas.
Our major achievements are as follows: (1) Development of the NOF indicator which is the value of the ecological service the artificial forests and farmlands divided by their maintenance cost. That shows the order of the maintenance priority of the forest. (2) Development of the NOD indicator of the settlement which integrates evaluation indicators with environment, society, and economy. Moreover, the proposal of the methodology to choose retreatment and concentration areas. (3) Application to the Kushida River basin area at Mie Prefecture for selecting stopping or promoting districts to inhabit.