A game-theoretical study on dynamic strategic externality under the economic integration of East Asian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50115846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 格也  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60303848)
大西 正光  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10402968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国土計画 / ゲーム理論 / コーディネーション / コミットメント / 主観ゲーム / 東アジア / 国際インフラ / 調整 / 動学的戦略補完性
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the function and role of national planning regarding infrastructure policy in the era of globalization. The following facts are derived through a game-theoretic analysis. 1) If countries determine the investment level of international infrastructure such as hub airports in the decentralized manner, the realized investment level can be excessive due to the coordination failure. 2) Public announcement regarding the infrastructure policy in the future can eliminate the case of coordination failure of infrastructure investment level and hence achieve the first-best efficiency. 3) A country with the higher ability to commit to the national plan, the more likely to realize the more favorable equilibrium state.