Research on design policy of figure information boards in advanced road network environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA KATSUHIRO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70222809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords図形情報板 / 高速道路 / デザイン
Research Abstract
This study examined the design policy of figure information boards on expressways through the indoor experiment with a driving simulator.
First of all, the functions requested to figure information boards were clarified based on the results of the interview to parties concerned and the review of the past researches. Next, it was clarified which component of figure information boards have influence on the function. Consequently, a preferable level was clarified about the size of the blank and the height of the character. In addition, the relationship among the information facilities and the design policy of figure information boards that agreed with the road user's various intentions and demands was examined.