Issues on the Introduction of Container Round Use to Reduce the Distance of Repositioning Empty Containers in Hinterland of the Port
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Naoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80304137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 物流・貨物輸送 / 空コンテナの効率輸送
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify effects of container round use and issues on introducing it in hinterland of the port, which is a concept that the empty container after the import shipment was devanned is reused for export without returning it to the port.
First, I clarified functions that are necessary for carrying out container round use transportation and classified its transportation systems into four types by container trailer truck operations. Second, I considered effects of container round use and issues on introducing it by analyzing profit and loss of each member who constitutes its system. Furthermore, issues when domestic freight transportation is adopted in the reusing system of empty containers were showed.