| Project/Area Number |
23560627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉武 哲信 九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70210672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口蹄疫 / 車両消毒 / 消毒ポイント / 混雑度 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2010, Foot-and-Mouth Disease occurred in Miyazaki Prefecture and 403 disinfecting points for vehicles were set on the road. However, at that time, it was concerned that the traffic congestions might be induced by the roadside disinfection. This study analyzed the geographical distribution of the roads which run across the areas around 0.5, 1, 3, 5, 10, 20km radius from the disease points in Kawaminami Town, Ebino City and Miyakonojo City, and examined the congestion degree of roads within the 5km radius using the Traffic Census. As a result, the data was found useful for planning the layout of the disinfection points. Further, the analyses reveal that it is possible to set the disinfecting points in the area of 5km radius while regulating the traffic, as there are resources in stock in the local government for about ten disinfecting points.