A study on the evaluation and planning process of the regional public transportation by chapability approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yoshiyuki  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (40180137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Komei  尚絅学院大学, 名誉教授 (10007148)
KAZAMI Shozo  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (00510645)
MONOBE Kantaro  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 助教 (90448621)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域公共交通計画 / 生活満足度 / 生活行動 / 交通弱者 / 計画支援システム / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, evaluated regional public transportation by the Sen’s capability approach. The analysis indicates that the capability of vulnerable transportation users (in the elderly, don’t have driver’s license, can’t ask drop off and pick up, etc.) are very low level. As a result of redefining the vulnerable transportation users, it became obvious that the satisfaction level of the strong vulnerable transportation users (can’t ask drop off and pick up, especially who returned his license) is lowered.
In this study, it was visualized the bus operational data using GIS and Excel. Then, the restructuring support system that the local government officials can operate was constructed. This system is that applied to the earthquake disaster area, the result of increased bus users has been obtained.