online calibration for real-time traffic simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Hirokazu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60184090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通シミュレーション / 高速道路 / 突発事象 / 交通管制 / 予測 / パラメータ同定 / 交通管制システム / 交通状況短期予測 / オンライン自動キャリブレーション / 車両感知器データ / Kittler法 / Kalmanフィルタ / 交通管理 / Kitter法
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed methods for automatically setting and updating various parameters in order to improve the precision of the real time traffic simulation of the urban expressways. Traffic conditions after occurrence of traffic congestion due to incidents cannot predict through the use of existing statistical techniques based on patters of time fluctuations of travel times. The developed method aims at reducing time losses by adequate route guidance based on precision prediction of the traffic conditions. The methods can automatically set and update threshold values for detecting traffic congestion, coefficients that correct bias errors in detected volumes of free flow and congested flow individually, traffic capacity at tops of traffic congestion, and volume-density relationships that were improved in precision during traffic congestion due to incidents. In addition, some of the methods evaluated on the Tokyo Metropolitan Expressways.