Study on the Method of Accuracy Improvement for High Precision Satellite-based Positioning System using Geospatial Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SADA Tatsunori  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40459855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衛星測位 / GPS / GLONASS / マルチパス / 伝搬遅延 / 点群データ / GNSS
Research Abstract
The number of satellites has been increased and has become excessive for positioning by insatllation of satellites such as GPS, GLONASS, QZSS and Galileo. It is assumed that the positioning accuracy will decline when the receiver receives the satellite radio wave containing the large amount of error due to the multipath and delay of propagation. In order to predict the range error of each satellite signal on the observation point, the detection method of multipath has been investigated theoretically and empirically using the relationship of location of observation point, surrounding obstacles and each satellite. As a result, the method to select the satellite for positioning calculation has been developed by excluding the satellite wave containing multipath and by considering the geometrical combination of satellites.