Project/Area Number |
23560634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安 隆浩 立命館大学, 理工学部, 特任助教 (20525505)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歩行者交通文化 / ライフステージ / ライフスタイル / 地域比較分析 |
Research Abstract |
Pedestrian travel culture travel that has been discussed in this study was not an established concept yet. In these circumstances, we have defined the pedestrian travel culture as a composite of all of regional and pedestrian characteristics. Based on substantiation, this study proposed a method for pedestrian planning. Impacts from regional characteristics to pedestrian characteristics, and also from pedestrian characteristics to regional characteristics(two-way relationships)form the core of the pedestrian travel culture.