A study of the adaptability evaluation process of LRT introduction which integrate requirements for social consensus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA KOJI  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80220599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 直幸  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20247878)
伊藤 雅  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教 (70273464)
波床 正敏  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278570)
ペリー 史子 (PERRY 史子)  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10238719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通計画 / LRT / 住民合意形成
Research Abstract
We developed the evaluation process of surface public transport, especially LRT introduction for judging possibility of success of establishment. Here, planning process for social consensus and schemes as well as quantitative factors about city conditions are considered as factors for evaluation. First, we inspected peculiarities of LRT projects in the viewpoint of importance of social consensus. Secondly, we clarified the conditions for successfully realizing a LRT project considering 4 aspects of characteristics of a city, effects of development, space of introduction, and business management. Lastly, the synthetic evaluation process was completed by combining the results of surveys and analyses about planning process of European cities.