Traffic operation of urban expressway considering toll system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA TAKAMASA  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70159341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSHIMA Masashi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20345797)
SUZUKI Takaji  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70262748)
INOKUCHI Hiroaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (10340655)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市高速道路 / 対距離料金 / 利用者均衡配分 / 知的情報処理 / 需要変動型交通量配分 / 乗継交通量 / 社会的余剰 / 弾力的料金 / 利用者均衡配分法 / MPEC問題 / 対距離料金制 / 乗り継ぎ交通量 / 自律的交通運用 / 交通計画 / 交通運用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, pricing policy of urban expressway is regarded as traffic management of urban road network. The effective pricing approach is proposed to promote the traffic adjustment function. In particular, the optimizing method with traffic assignment and soft computing to analyze the traffic flow on the network is mentioned. The practical pricing is formulated to maximize the social surplus and the second best pricing is mentioned as well. The elastic distance based toll on urban expressway can be proposed to realize the traffic management considering the time and space traffic. Furthermore, the integrated social optimizing pricing method with different objectives is proposed practically as well. Finally, the comprehensive pricing method on urban expressway has been proposed to provide the effective traffic management as well as to reduce the environmental effects.