A STUDY ON QUALITY OF LIFE AND RESIDENTIAL ATTITUDE OF MARGINAL LOCAL COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2013)
Gunma National College of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tetsuo  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70419084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 浩  , 一般財団法人計量計画研究所 (70419050)
馬場 剛  , 一般財団法人計量計画研究所 (30419072)
大塚 裕子  , 公立はこだて未来大学 (10419038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords限界自治体 / 生活質 / 居住意向 / 限界集落 / 集約型 / 地域構造 / 災害
Research Abstract
Currently, the decrease in population and the aging have become important problem in Japan. The purpose of this study is analyzing residential attitude in the marginal local community. The data of the questionnaire survey focusing the disaster danger of Nanmoku Village in Gunma was used for all analysis. Nanmoku Village is one of the typical marginal local communities. We used factor analysis, cluster analysis and structural equation modeling. Through these analyses, we obtained five factors, "convenience", "safety/danger", "community", "residential environment" and "natural environment". In addition, based on the result of the factor analysis, we divided districts into a type. And we clarified that the quality of life and residential attitude are composed of individual attributes, district characteristics, and disaster experiences.