Attempt of performance upgrade of microbial fuel cells equipped with denitrifying bio-cathodes and applicability to nitrogen removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOMOHIDE  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (60251120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 健一  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (60301751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 脱窒 / バイオカソード / 廃水処理 / 窒素処理 / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
Fundamental characteristics of microbial fuel cells (MFCs) equipped with denitrifying biocathodes under anoxic condition were experimentally investigated. The characteristics of cathodic reaction, microbial community in cathodic biofilm, the effects of operational condition and electrode configuration on MFC performance were discussed on the basis of the experimental results obtained. Biological nitrate reduction rate on cathode was rate-limiting step for power generation in the MFC equipped with denitrifying biocathodes. The power generation of MFC using a packed bed of granular graphite as electrodes reached 730mW/m3 with organic matter (acetate) degradation in anode compartment and denitrification in cathode compartment. In cathodic biofilm, autotrophic denitrifying bacteria such as Paracoccus denitrificans were predominantly detected.