Pollution dynamics of groundwater analyzed by microbial community structures and stable isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kei  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70293438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 清 和成  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究交流 / ネパール / 地下水 / 微生物汚染 / 安定同位体比 / 国際研究者交流 / カトマンズ
Research Abstract
Field surveys of shallow groundwater were conducted to collect primary data of hydrology and water quality including microbial community structures and stable isotopes in Kathmandu, Nepal. Hydrologic factors (rainwater infiltration and water table increase) triggered the microbial contamination. Pathogens (BSL 2 or more) prevailed in multiple wells, livestock feces were supposedly one of the pollution sources in the area. Geostatistical analysis showed that districts with both dense population and damaged sewer might be hot spots of the pollution. Multivariate analysis showed that, in addition to water quality, chronic shortage and intermittent supply of piped water, storage of the water and instability of source were significantly related to diarrhoea occurrence. Thus, apparent improvement of sanitary infrastructures does not necessarily contribute for reducing health impact effectively and a master plan should be established on the basis of understanding the diverse water use.