Project/Area Number |
23560642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ECHIGO Shinya 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70359777)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 触媒 / 酸化処理 / オゾン / アンモニウムイオン / カルキ臭 / オゾン処理 / 促進酸化処理 / ゼオライト / 溶存態有機窒素 / 促進酸化 / 反応場 |
Research Abstract |
To better control trace ammonium ion in water, an important precursor of chlorinous odor of drinking water, the oxidation characteristics and mechanisms of ammonium ion in catalytic ozonation was investigated through a serious of semi-batch oxidation experiments with a dilute aqueous solution at room temperature. Our results show that oxidation of the ammonium ion in catalytic ozonation is initiated by adsorption ammonium ion onto the catalyst surface, and that the role of hydroxyl radical is negligible. In addition, the oxidation of the ammonium ion was enhanced by some co-existing substances (i.e., chloride, calcium, acetate, and oxalate ions). That is, co-existing substances play a major role in catalytic ozonation.