Establishment of an inexpensive, on-site and on-line voltammetric analysis system for determination of trace toxic elements in water and soil samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Yoko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90178145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Masataka  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60026119)
HAMASAKI Tatuhide  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50340617)
OZAKI Hiroaki  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボルタンメトリ / 作用電極 / 自動化 / オンライン / 環境監視 / 砒素 / 重金属 / 地下水 / 連続監視 / 自動測定 / 作用電極表面 / 微量元素 / 分析 / オンサイト / 電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the establishment of stripping voltammetry (SV) analysis for determination of trace elements in the environment, focusing especially on the automation of analysis and on-line monitoring. We conducted an on-line monitoring of arsenic species by SV at the site where the groundwater containing arsenic was treated by biological filtration. Through the comparison of the results between SV and ICP-MS (LC-ICP-MS) analysis, we have found that the sensitivity of working electrode of SV changed significantly after sequential determination of different arsenite species (arsenite and arsenate) with the same electrode. After the modification of SV analysis sequences and electroactivation of the working electrode, the agreement between SV and ICP-MS was drastically improved. We also connected a portable SV instrument with an autosampler. The developed system was used for on-site determination of heavy metals in wastewater containing radioactive cesium.