Application of a collaborative mixed culture with freshwater- and seawater-anammox bacteria to nitrogen removal technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOSHI Yasunori  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00291211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森村 茂  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20230146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保全 / 環境微生物 / Anammox / 窒素除去 / 海洋性細菌 / 淡水性細菌 / 混合培養 / 水処理 / コラボレート / 細菌叢 / 排水処理 / 海洋性Anammox / 淡水性Anammox / 生物学的窒素除去 / 生物学的廃水処理 / 嫌気性処理
Research Abstract
We have successfully established a collaborative mixed culture with freshwater and seawater anammox bacteria, and revealed nitrogen removal property and bacterial community of it. The biomasses of marine anammox bacterial culture and fresh-water anammox bacterial culture were inoculated into a packed bed reactor and continuously cultured under the three kinds of condition of marine, fresh-water, intermediate of marine and fresh-water. A typical anammox reaction was confirmed within 5 days under all the conditions, and stable nitrogen removal performance at 0.1 g/L/d of nitrogen removal rate. The anammox biomass cultured in a continuous stirred-tank reactor under the intermediate condition was used for bacterial community analysis. The abundance ratio of marine- and fresh-water- anammox bacteria was 30:1, suggesting the change of anammox bacterial abundance.