EVALUATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL LOAD GENERATION FROM MODELED CARCASES BURIAL SITE USING LABORATORY-SCALE COLUMN TEST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SEKITO TOMOO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (50301015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口蹄疫 / 埋却地 / 有機汚濁 / メタンガス / 家畜埋却 / 有機物 / 家畜埋却地 / 環境負荷 / 悪臭成分
Research Abstract
In 2010, FMD epidemic occurred in Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan and 289 thousands of animals were culled and buried. Burial of carcasses created significant people's awareness toward environmental contamination. In this study, characteristics and contamination level by leachate and gas from burial site were estimated using modeled laboratory scale columns simulated carcass burial sites. In the case of larger water injection intensity, solubilization of organic substances started in the early stages. When the ammonia concentrations in the column decreased to the level suited for methane fermentation, the gas generation amount began to increase because of increase of methane gas generation. In the case of no water injection, significantly small amount of gas generated except in the early stages. Methane gas generation reduced from the column with sawdust. During two years experiment period, the residual carbons in the columns with no water injection was from approximately 70%.