Establishment of resources recycling and low emission type waste water treatment system by urine diversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA naoko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70452034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 明  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10177735)
天口 英雄  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40326012)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資源循環 / 環境低負荷型トイレ / 尿分離 / 低エミッション / 排水処理 / 高速道路サービスエリア / 環境負荷削減 / 水消費量削減 / 複合災害 / 大地震 / 病原感染リスク / 大震災 / 洪水 / 感染リスク
Research Abstract
In this study, the resources recycling and low emission type waste water treatment system by urine diversion was developed to reduce the water consumption, the energy consumption, and the pollution load to the water environment.The super water-saving toilets, such as water-recycling urine-diverting toilets and water-recycling urinals were developed.Two patents were applied regarding these newly developed toilets. Then the environmental load reduction by the replacement of conventional toilets with the newly developed super water-saving toilets at highway service areas in Japan was examined. The results obtained show that the environmental load from the service areas would be reduced greatly by introducing the newly developed super water-saving toilets.