Development of new water purification system by magnetic separation with magnetic activated carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Osuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50281241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気分離 / 磁性活性炭 / 磁性ゼオライト / 磁性吸着材
Research Abstract
We have studied the possibility of advanced water purification by using a high gradient superconducting magnetic separation HGSMS with magnetic adsorbents. We have developed magnetic mesoporous activated carbon MMPC for humic acid and other organic matters, oxidized magnetic activated carbon OxMAC for ammonia nitrogen, and magnetic zeolite MZL for ammonia nitrogen. By means of expanding micro-pores by heat treatment, the humic acid was able to be efficiently absorbed by MMPC. About 80 % of ammonia nitrogen can be adsorbed from 0.8 mg/L of ammonium chloride solution by Ox-MAC due to the acid functionalities fixed on the surface. Since the adsorbed humic acid and ammonia nitrogen were easily released by heating in atmosphere at low temperatures. MZL also effectively absorbed ammonia nitrogen by Na ion exchange. By using HGSMS, MMPC with a large magnetization can be collected from the solution by 99.95 % at a high speed flow velocity of 1 m/s and low magnetic fields under 2 T.