Study on Nitrate Nitrogen Contamination of Groundwater by Farming and the Ponding water in Farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tsutomu  東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 教授 (00119645)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地下水涵養 / 湧水 / 湛水 / 硝酸性窒素汚染 / 営農 / 湛水事業 / 土壌養分分析 / 転作率 / 硝酸性窒素 / 地下水汚染 / 湛水田
Research Abstract
In this research, it is carried out that the evaluation of the evaluation of effect to groundwater recharge by ponding water in farmland without no making rice, nitrogen loading by observation of the amount of nitrogen concentration of soil before and after ponding in farmland, and change of the amount of spring water and evaluation of change of the nitrate nitrogen concentration in spring water.
As the results, I can get following results. In change of the amount of spring water from 2004 to 2013, the amount of spring water rose till 2008 and after that became almost fixed. This is based on the slow increase of the amount of groundwater recharge by ponding water in the farmland and the reduction of a paddy field. Since nitrate nitrogen concentration was low compared with the amount of recharge to underground, then it is understood that nitrate nitrogen contamination of groundwater by ponding is little influence.