Effect of difference in the environment on the reduction of risks caused by pharmaceuticals and antibiotic-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
URASE Taro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60272366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 雄一  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80409789)
西野 智彦  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (10409790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 大腸菌 / ESBL / 医薬品の環境影響 / 藍藻 / 硝化菌 / 薬剤耐性大腸菌 / セファロスポリン / 藻類の生長阻害 / 抗生物質 / 河川環境 / シロイヌナズナ / 土木環境システム / 医薬品 / 環境 / 水循環 / 耐性菌
Research Abstract
The fate of pharmaceuticals and antibiotic-resistant bacteria in the water environments was investigated considering the risks related with indirect use of treated wastewater. Nitrification promoted the degradation of a group of pharmaceuticals. The nitrifiers obtained from the nitrient-rich environments were generally less sensitive to the antibiotics than those obtained from the pristine environments. Microcystis aeruginosa was extremely sensitive to fluoroquinolone antimicrobials. The ratios of Escherichia coli resistant to third-generation cephalosporins were in the range of 3.1% - 4.5% in the case of the samples taken from the Tama river. The ratios of multiple-resistant E. coli to both fluoroquinolones and third-generation cephalosporins were increased along with flow direction in the river.