Degradation and effective utilization of the woody biomass using the microbe which can be grown under low-nutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mifumi (SHIMOMURA Mifumi)  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30396759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 博 (斎木 博)  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30371503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 軽部 征夫  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 教授 (50089827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 微生物 / 木質系バイオマス / 難分解性有機物質 / 酵母菌 / 難分解有機物質 / 酵母
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to use the microbe that grows under low-nutrition and to make a woody biomass a useful resource. A number of yeast were isolated that used woody biomass as the only carbon source. Then, this research conducted decomposition and assimilation experiment of the biomass by the yeast for the purpose of effective use of the unutilized biomass. The grown yeast is reused as the sources of nutrient, such as vitamin and a mineral. This research result contributes to the new method of biomass effective utilization.
The yeast were inoculated to the mineral salt liquid medium which added the biomass as the only carbon source, and long-term culture were performed. It was clear that the powder type of the straw was more easily degradable than the solid type of that. The powder type of the straw was cultured for long term. These results point out the possibility that the yeast which can be grown under low-nutrition can transform woody biomass into effective resource.