Development of rapid screening method for viable microbes using ATP analysis in the course of dialysis water production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SIMAZAKI Dai  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (60322046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Michihiro  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (00159336)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords透析用水 / 衛生管理 / 生菌 / ATP / エンドトキシン / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicability of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) assay for rapid screening of viable microbes in raw water and in the course of dialysis water production process was examined in this study. Samples were collected from Hospital A, where water for medical care was supplied by both public water supply and private water supply from groundwater. Viable microbes were robustly detected when ATP exceeded 5x10^-13mol/L, however, there was not significant correlation between total viable microbial count (TVC) and ATP. Twenty-fold concentration of the samples could increase detection sensitivity of ATP. The ATP assay would be considered as complementary to conventional TVC monitoring in terms of rapid screening of the presence of viable microbial contamination for ensuring microbial safety of dialysis water on a daily basis.