Development of nonsmooth mechanics approach to analysis and design of strongly nonlinear structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Kanno  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10378812)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接触問題 / 弾塑性解析 / 半正定値計画 / 凸解析 / 摩擦 / 張力構造 / 整数計画 / 負のポアソン比 / 負の熱膨張率 / 弾塑性 / 凸最適化 / 弾塑性問題 / 凸最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonsmooth mechanism is methodology to deal with various mechanical behaviors of structures without resorting to approximation or trial-and-error methods. Interests of nonsmooth mechanics include elastoplastic problems, contact mechanics, friction, crack, masonry structures, wear, membranes, etc. In this study we attempted to understand various nonlinear problems in structural engineering within the framework of nonsmooth mechanics, and proposed efficient algorithms for those problems. Moreover, based on such modeling, we proposed some new design methods for structures with unusual functions, such as a frame structure with the negative Poisson's ratio.