A Study on minimum requirement of concrete volume and effective method of arrangement of reinforcing bars in reiforced concrete beam-column knee joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOTTA HISATO  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20190217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / L形接合部 / せん断強度 / 復元力特性 / 支圧強度 / 折り曲げ半径 / 鉄筋コンクリート / L形接合部 / 接合部強度 / 鉄筋の折り曲げ半径 / せん断耐力
Research Abstract
As for reinfoced concrete beam- column knee joints, the minimum volume of panel concrete and effective arrangement of reinforcing bars which improves bond characteristic between bars and concrete in the panel and shear strength of the panels through empirical examination which is monotonic loading tests in the direction of closing direction of the joints. As a result, we found that large bending radius of main reinforcing bars which is 3-4 times as large as the ordinary standard hooks greatly improves bond characteristics and concequently significant improvement of shear strength results from that. those are also confirmed in monotonic loading test in the direction of openning or cyclic loading tests.