Development of a residual seismic capacity evaluation system with considering the rocking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI KOICHI  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00292748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田才 晃  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40155057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応急危険度判定 / 地盤と建物の相互作用 / ロッキング挙動 / ヘルスモニタリング / 等価線形化法 / 加速度計 / 振動台実験
Research Abstract
When the stiffness ratio of a building to the ground is relatively high, the soil-structure interaction is not negligible. Under the condition, rocking behavior of the ground affects the performance curve derived from the measured accelerations on the building. Therefore, the effect of the rocking behavior needs to be subtracted from the performance curve in order to evaluate the building damage from the performance curve.
In this research, firstly it is confirmed with a real building that the rocking angle at the bottom of the building can be measured with the accelerometers placed at the bottom of the building. Secondly, a shaking table test with steel test frame that has rocking devices at the bottom of the frame was conducted to evaluate the accuracy of the measured relationship between the rocking angle and representative force.