A new approach for earthquake response observation of buildings in collaboration with nonprofessional partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Jun  名古屋大学, 災害対策室, 教授 (90217521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福和 伸夫  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
護 雅史  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (40447842)
小島 宏章  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (40402557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強震観測 / 地震防災 / 地震応答 / 地震計 / 理科教育 / 防災教育 / 固有周期 / 地震観測 / 強震計 / 震度計 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 地盤震動 / ウェブGIS / 振動台
Research Abstract
A new approach for earthquake response observation of buildings called "P-NET" is introduced and tested in collaboration with high school teachers and students. The system is utilizing low cost seismometers and daily maintenance is performed by non-professional users who are interested in earth and building science, aseismic building and disaster mitigation. The observation has already tested in some high schools and observed data will be analyzed to show the effectiveness of the proposed system for long term observation in many buildings. Furthermore the most important effect is that the partner will be interested in the field of earth science, earthquake engineering and disaster mitigation.