Verification of Velocity structures estimation in a irregular subsurface structure using the microtremor H/V spectral method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEBAYASHI Hirotoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (30300312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hirotoshi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (40302947)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強震動予測 / 地下構造推定 / 3次元モデル / 微動 / 水平・上下動スペクトル比 / 差分法 / 大阪堆積盆地 / 地震防災 / 地下構造 / 水平上下スペクトル比 / 不整形地盤 / 逆解析 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beyond the traditional framework of the 1-D velocity structure, the horizontal-to-vertical spectral ratio (HVSR) of microseisms, derived from full-wave field in a three-dimensional topographical model (the Osaka sedimentary basin) was produced by finite differential method (FDM)-based simulation.
The FDM simulations confirmed the phenomena such as the polarization of the peak amplitude of the HVSRs in grabens and step structures in the sediment-bedrock interface. In addition, it was showed that the features of the peak frequency, the peak value and the shape of HVSRs in areas with strong irregularities in the sediment-bedrock interface are different from those of the HVSR estimation based on the 1-D velocity structure model.