Numerical study on debris' dynamics in a tornado-like vortex
Project/Area Number |
23560671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 竜巻 / 数値解析 / 飛散物 / LES / 回転流 |
Research Abstract |
A study on the trajectory of flying debris in a tornado-like vortex was carried out. A series of unsteady flow fields of tornado-like vortex was generated by Large Eddy Simulation and wind characteristics in the vortex were investigated. Debris resulting building damage was examined by the records of past tornado disasters and the range of aerodynamic parameter of flying debris was detected. The aerodynamic characteristics of kawara, Japanese ceramic roof tile, was also investigated by wind tunnel test. The characteristics of aerodynamics of kawara was examined by comparing with those of simple shape objects such as square plate or sphere. The trajectories of flying debris in the vortex were computed numerically using various condition of vortex strength, size, traveling speed or release height and aerodynamic parameters of debris. The statistics and the distributions of maximum speed of debris were obtained.