Structural
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Hideo  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10344011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 洋一  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70252616)
佐藤 栄児  防災科学技術研究所, 研究員 (60343761)
伊藤 麻衣  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90647421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免震構造 / パルス性地震動 / 長周期地震動 / MR慣性質量ダンパー / パッシブ制御 / セミアクティブ制御 / 変位制御 / 加速度抑制 / 回転慣性MRダンパー / 回転慣性固定方式 / 擁壁衝突 / パルス性地震動と長周期地震動
Research Abstract
A damper developed by authors uses both the mass effect by rotary inertia and the variable damping effect by magnetorheological fluid. The negative spring property by inertia mass and significant energy absorption by MR fluid are confirmed. Authors intend to carry out practical realization of rotary inertia mass damper using MR fluid. In this research, through the real-time-hybrid experiment with the use of "MR rotary inertia damper", the seismic response properties are discussed by changes in the parameters on building structure. From the knowledge obtained by the experiment, the authors propose the semi-active control method focused on input velocity of earthquake.
Then, in comparison with passive control, it have been confirmed the effects of the displacement reduction in the all case of experiments performed in this research. Especially, in the case of near-fault earthquake ground motion, it have been confirmed both floor response acceleration and displacement were reduced.