Influence of Various Weld Defects of Weld Connections on Plastic Deformation Capacity of Steel Flexural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TSUYOSHI  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋼構造 / 溶接欠陥 / 実大実験 / 梁端接合部 / 柱端接合部 / 塑性変形能力 / 有限要素数値解析 / 亀裂開口変位 / 鉄骨造建物 / 溶接接合 / 破壊モード / FEM / FEM
Research Abstract
This study discusses the influence of various weld defects of weld connections on plastic deformation capacity of steel members used for moment frames.
In application of ceramic end tabs for beam flange weld in beam-to-column welded connection, the defect of penetration is often observed at the start and the end points of the weld first pass. Tests on sub-assemblages were carried out to clarify the influence of the location of defect, the length of defect, welding type (shop welding or field welding) and the strength of weld metal. When square hollow section columns are welded to through diaphragms, the defect of penetration is often observed at column corner. Tests were carried out to clarify the influence of the location of defect, the height of defect and the loading direction (0 degree or 45 degree). For the purpose of examining the strain concentration at the beam end or column end, the numerical analyses were carried out by using the general finite element program.