Study on blast-resistant reinforcement of RC member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kiyoshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80182088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐爆補強 / 鉄筋コンクリート部材 / 接触爆発試験 / 繊維補強コンクリート / 連続繊維補強材 / 連続繊維シート / 修正換算コンクリート厚さ / シート破断エネルギー
Research Abstract
Experimental and analytical investigations were conducted regarding blast resistance of various composite PEFRC slabs and RC slabs with continuous fiber sheet strengthened. As a result, it was shown that a void slab and a hollow block of PEFRC combined with rapid construction have better blast resistance and reinforcement quantity of the sheet necessary for preventing spall failure of RC slabs can be estimated based on rupture energy of the sheet and modified-scaled concrete thickness of the slab.